Example Image
[…] In issuing these orders, the president acted at the intersection of his Article II authorities regarding foreign affairs and national security and Congress’s authority to regulate foreign commerce. All relevant orders accordingly relied on statutory authority, principally the International Emergency Economic Powers Act, 50 USC 1701 et seq. (IEEPA). Do the orders exceed that authority?

IEEPA authorizes the president “to deal with any unusual and extraordinary threat, which has its source in whole or substantial part outside the United States, to the national security, foreign policy, or economy of the United States, if the president declares a national emergency with respect to such threat.” Among other authorities granted if those predicate conditions are met, the president “may, under such regulations as he may prescribe, by means of instructions, licenses, or otherwise— …  regulate, direct and compel, nullify, void, prevent or prohibit, any acquisition, holding, withholding, use,